Wednesday, October 27, 2010

Plop.


This is my ol' pal Anna. She has a love for E.T. like no other.
Personally, E.T. repulses me. He looks like a sweaty turd...and then he starts to die and looks like a dried out turd that's been bleaching in the sun.
And don't even get me started on when he was dressed in drag...That particularly freaked the shit out of me when I was a kid.
Regardless of what I think. Anna and E.T. look pretty damn good together.

Mr. Sulu: making space exploration fabulous since 1966.

Today my buddy Cheyenne showed me this cool "minimalist" Futurama character lineup.
There was something extremely appealing about it to me.
Neat way to approach colour design.
I was inspired to slap one together for The Simpsons.
getouttahere.

3 comments:

Trent Correy said...

Good description of E.T, I'll never look at my shit in the same way now.
Everybody looks...

Chenny said...

haha yeah E.T is gross..i love the Sulu!! also great job on the minimalist Simpsons, you didnt post the minimalist version of you tho ;)

There was a minimalist Adventure Time one i have to show you also :D

anyhoo great work as usual, thanks for the shout ouutttt!

Frank Macchia said...

Trent, Chey...I'm glad you guys agree. Let's all recoil in disgust together.

haha cheyenne, the world isn't ready for minimalist frank.